Are passengers allowed to bring small pets on board?

Emotional support animals, therapy animals and pets are not permitted.

BreakShuttle welcomes registered service animals onboard our buses. 

Under Department of Transportation (DOT) Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) regulations at 49 C.F.R. Section 37.3, a “service animal” is defined as “any guide dog, signal dog, or other animal individually trained to work or perform tasks for an individual with a disability, including, but not limited to, guiding individuals with impaired vision, alerting individuals with impaired hearing to intruders or sounds, providing minimal protection or rescue work, pulling a wheelchair, or fetching dropped items.”

All service animals must remain under the rider’s care and supervision and behave appropriately at all times while onboard BreakShuttle vehicles.

The following guidelines have been established for service animals on BreakShuttle:

  • The animal must be on a leash or in a closed carrier, remain under the rider’s control and behave appropriately at all times.
  • The animal must remain at the rider’s feet. The animal may not sit on a vehicle seat.
  • The animal must not be aggressive toward people or other animals.
  • The animal must be housebroken. The rider is responsible for any damage or staining caused by the animal.
Have more questions? Submit a request

0 Comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.
Powered by Zendesk